Furnace Repair
In North Central Georgia, Including Lawrenceville, Suwannee, Duluth, Snellville, Metro Atlanta & Other Nearby Areas
Lawrenceville Furnace Repair Done Right
When your furnace stops working, we get it—it’s stressful, uncomfortable, and never happens at a “good” time. That’s why B Mays Heating and Air is here to help. We understand how much you depend on a warm home, especially when the chill sets in, and we’re committed to getting your heat back quickly and reliably.
With 15+ years of hands-on experience, our certified technicians have seen every furnace problem out there—whether it’s strange noises, weak airflow, or no heat at all. We’ll diagnose the issue, explain what’s going on in clear terms, and fix it right the first time.
If your furnace isn’t keeping up, don’t wait in the cold. Call B Mays today. We’re here for you—and we’ll make sure you feel comfortable again in no time.
- Boost furnace lifespan
- Enjoy efficient heating
- Prevent winter breakdowns
- 24/7, reliable furnace repair
Day Availability
Local Owned
Years of Experience
Keeping Lawrenceville Homes Warm with Reliable Furnace Repair
When cold Georgia nights roll in, you need heat you can depend on. From older furnaces struggling to keep up to sudden system breakdowns, B Mays Heating and Air Conditioning delivers fast, precise repairs you can trust. Our local technicians ensure families stay warm, safe, and comfortable no matter how low the temperature drops.
Why B Mays Heating & Air Conditioning Is Lawrenceville’s Top Choice for Furnace Repair
Your Local Certified Furnace Repair Experts
With over 15 years of HVAC experience, B Mays Heating and Air Conditioning brings the skill and care every Georgia homeowner deserves. Our licensed technicians diagnose and repair all furnace types—gas, electric, and high-efficiency units—using advanced tools and genuine replacement parts. We don’t just fix furnaces; we restore comfort, safety, and peace of mind.
Local
Serving Lawrenceville
& nearby areas
Certified
Skilled, licensed
technicians you
an trust
Honest
no hidden fees
Common Signs You Need Furnace Repair in Lawrenceville, GA
Even minor furnace issues can lead to higher bills, poor airflow, or complete system failure. Spot these warning signs early and call B Mays Heating and Air Conditioning for fast, reliable service before a small problem turns into an expensive one.
Uneven Heating or Cold Spots
If some rooms stay chilly while others feel too warm, it may mean your furnace or ductwork isn’t performing efficiently. Our furnace repair specialists restore consistent airflow and balanced comfort throughout your home.
Strange Noises or Odors
Grinding, rattling, or burning smells from your furnace can indicate worn parts or potential safety hazards. Our team provides quick, safe repairs to protect your home and prevent future damage.
Frequent Cycling or High Energy Bills
A furnace that constantly turns on and off wastes energy and increases costs. We inspect and repair malfunctioning components to improve efficiency and reduce monthly utility bills.
Older Equipment or Frequent Breakdowns
If your furnace is over 15 years old or constantly needs attention, repairs may no longer be cost-effective. Our experts can help you decide whether repair or replacement makes the most sense for your comfort and budget.
We Repair All Furnace Types in Lawrenceville, GA
Furnaces By Fuel Source
Gas Furnaces
Gas furnaces are a common and dependable choice for Georgia homes. If your burners, ignitors, or heat exchangers fail, our technicians quickly diagnose and repair issues to restore safe, efficient heating.
Electric Furnaces
Electric furnaces deliver clean, consistent heat but can suffer from wiring or element issues. We repair electrical faults and replace failing parts to keep your system running smoothly.
Pellet Furnaces
Pellet furnaces use compressed wood pellets for efficient heating but can face auger jams, motor issues, or airflow blockages. Our technicians repair and maintain pellet systems to keep them running smoothly all winter.
Oil Furnaces
Oil furnaces are durable but prone to ignition failures, fuel delivery problems, and soot buildup. Our team provides thorough oil furnace repairs to keep your home safe, warm, and energy efficient.
Propane Furnaces
Many homes in rural parts of Gwinnett and Walton Counties rely on propane furnaces. We handle everything from pilot light repairs to valve replacements to ensure reliable comfort on chilly nights.
Dual-Fuel Furnaces
Dual-fuel furnaces, combining a heat pump and gas furnace, offer efficient heating but require regular maintenance. Repairs may include heat pump refrigerant issues or gas ignition system fixes. Proper maintenance ensures smooth fuel switching. B Mays specializes in diagnosing and repairing dual-fuel systems to maintain reliable operation.
Furnaces By Efficiency & Design
Single-Stage Furnaces
Single-stage furnaces operate at one consistent heating output. Repairs often involve fixes to the blower motor, ignition system, or thermostat. B Mays ensures precise troubleshooting and repairs to prevent uneven heating and maintain efficiency for homes relying on this straightforward furnace design.
Two-Stage Furnaces
Two-stage furnaces offer high and low heat settings for better temperature control and efficiency. Common repairs include addressing issues with gas valves, sensors, or control panels. B Mays specializes in maintaining these components to ensure smooth transitions between stages and consistent comfort.
Modulating or Variable Furnaces
Modulating furnaces adjust heating output continuously for precise temperature control and energy efficiency. Repairs may involve modulating gas valves or circuit board issues. B Mays provides specialized diagnostics and repairs to keep these advanced systems operating efficiently while maintaining optimal home comfort levels.
24/7 Emergency Furnace Repair in Lawrenceville, GA
Fast, Reliable Help—Day or Night
Georgia’s cold snaps can come without warning. When your furnace fails after hours, you can count on B Mays Heating and Air Conditioning for 24/7 emergency furnace repair in Lawrenceville and nearby areas. Our technicians respond quickly, diagnose the issue, and restore heat safely—no waiting until morning.
-
Quick Response, Reliable Results
From ignition failures to motor breakdowns, our team arrives equipped to handle any issue. We focus on durable fixes that restore comfort fast.
-
Trusted Local Experts
No matter the hour, our veteran-owned team is here to help. With proven expertise and a community-first approach, B Mays Heating and Air Conditioning ensures your home stays warm, safe, and comfortable all winter long.
Social Media :
Your Furnace Repair Pros in Lawrenceville
Stay Ahead of Lawrenceville’s Cold with Routine Furnace Maintenance
Lawrenceville’s cool winters and humid climate mean your furnace works hard year after year. Preventative care helps you avoid costly surprises and maintain consistent warmth when it matters most. With B Mays Heating and Air Conditioning’s seasonal tune-ups, you’ll catch small issues before they become breakdowns.
Restore Reliable Heat
Prevent Costly Repairs
Improve Energy Efficiency
Extend Furnace Lifespan
Protect Your Family’s Comfort
Seasonal maintenance isn’t just for your air conditioner—it’s just as vital for your furnace. At B Mays Heating and Air Conditioning, our tailored tune-ups include cleaning burners, inspecting heat exchangers, testing safety controls, and checking airflow for peak performance. These proactive steps boost efficiency, lower energy costs, and prepare your system for Georgia’s coldest nights. Backed by 15+ years of trusted local service, we keep your Lawrenceville home warm, safe, and worry-free all winter long.
From Ignitors to Blower Motors—We Fix Every Broken Furnace Part
At B Mays Heating and Air Conditioning, we repair every part of your furnace with precision and care. Whether it’s a minor issue or a major emergency, our goal is to restore comfort quickly and reliably.
Blower Motor Repair
The blower motor powers your furnace’s airflow, pushing warm air into every corner of your home. If it’s sluggish or broken, your furnace can’t do its job. In Lawrenceville’s chilly winters, trust B Mays to diagnose and repair your blower motor fast.
Ignition System Repair
Without your ignition system, your furnace simply won’t start. This critical part lights the burners that produce heat. If it fails, Georgia’s colder nights could leave you freezing. B Mays will ensure your ignition system fires up flawlessly, keeping your home warm and worry-free.
Heat Exchanger Repair
The heat exchanger transforms fuel into safe, breathable warmth for your home. Cracks or damage can leak dangerous gases into the air. Don’t take chances—B Mays is Lawrenceville’s go-to team for expert heat exchanger repairs to protect your family and your furnace.
Gas Line & Valve Repair
Think of the gas line and valve as your furnace’s fuel delivery system. If either fails, your furnace can’t create heat. In North Central Georgia’s cooler months, B Mays ensures safe, reliable repairs to keep your gas-powered furnace running like new.
Thermostat Calibration
Your thermostat is the boss of your heating system. If it’s off-kilter, your furnace can waste energy or fail to heat properly. Don’t settle for uneven temps—B Mays will calibrate your thermostat for precision comfort tailored to Lawrenceville’s seasonal swings.
Pilot Light Repair
The pilot light kicks off the heating process in older furnaces. If it’s flickering or out completely, your furnace can’t function. B Mays specializes in pilot light repairs to keep your system firing strong during Lawrenceville’s chilly winter nights.
Furnace Filter Replacement
Dust, allergens, and debris clog your furnace filter, choking airflow and forcing your system to work harder. Regular replacements boost efficiency, improve air quality, and extend your furnace’s life. B Mays makes filter replacements quick and easy—enjoy clean air in Lawrenceville year-round.
Ductwork Leak Repair
Leaky ducts waste heat and drive up energy bills. In North Central Georgia’s unpredictable weather, you need every bit of warmth to stay cozy. Trust B Mays to seal those leaks, ensuring warm air flows where it belongs—into your home, not into the attic!
Lawrenceville’s Local Furnace Repair Service
B Mays Heating and Air Conditioning proudly serves Lawrenceville, Duluth, Suwanee, Snellville, Dacula, Buford, and surrounding areas of Gwinnett, DeKalb, Walton, Forsyth, Rockdale, and Newton Counties. Wherever you are in Northeast Metro Atlanta, we’re only a call away for reliable furnace repair.
We provide Furnace Repair services in these Lawrenceville zip codes:
30043
03344
03345
03346
03349
How Lawrenceville, GA’s Seasons Affect Your Furnace System
Georgia’s unpredictable climate—from humid summers to chilly winter nights—can take a toll on your furnace. That’s why B Mays Heating and Air Conditioning provides maintenance and repair services designed specifically for the Lawrenceville area.
Spring
Furnace Rest After Heavy Winter Use
After months of working hard, your furnace may show signs of wear in spring. Components like filters, blowers, and ignitors often need cleaning or repair to prevent breakdowns and prepare your system for the next cold season.
Summer
Off-Season Neglect and Hidden Issues
While your furnace sits idle during Lawrenceville’s hot, humid summers, dust, rust, or moisture buildup can quietly damage parts. Scheduling maintenance in the off-season helps catch hidden issues early and prevents costly repairs later.
Fall
System Startups and Safety Checks
Fall’s fluctuating temperatures mark the return of furnace use. Startup issues like dirty burners, faulty thermostats, or clogged filters often appear. Professional inspections ensure safe, efficient operation before Georgia’s winter cold sets in.
Winter
Heavy Workloads and Emergency Breakdowns
Winter is the toughest test for your furnace. Constant use can strain critical components like heat exchangers, pilot lights, and blowers, leading to sudden failures. Emergency furnace repair ensures your home stays safe and warm during Lawrenceville’s coldest months.
At B Mays Heating and Air Conditioning, we tailor furnace repair and maintenance according to Lawrenceville’s seasonal demands, keeping your system reliable and your family comfortable year-round.
Looking for Furnace Repair Near Me? Proudly Serving Lawrenceville, Duluth, Suwanee & Nearby Areas
At B Mays Heating and Air Conditioning, we’re more than a heating contractor—we’re part of the Lawrenceville community. From family homes to small businesses, we take pride in keeping our neighbors comfortable year-round. We treat every home like our own, providing the same care and quality we’d expect for our families.
Notable Places and Local Landmarks in Lawrenceville, GA
Wherever you call home in Lawrenceville or the surrounding area, B Mays Heating and Air Conditioning is just one call away for expert furnace repair and dependable comfort.
Furnace Repair Service FAQs
Routine furnace maintenance improves efficiency, extends lifespan, and reduces the risk of winter breakdowns. It also ensures safe operation and keeps energy bills lower.
Uneven heat, strange noises, frequent cycling, or high energy costs indicate it’s time for professional service. Ignoring small issues can lead to major repairs later.
Once a year—ideally in the fall—is best. Annual tune-ups help your system perform efficiently and prepare it for colder months ahead.
Yes! We provide 24/7 emergency heating repair throughout Lawrenceville and Gwinnett County. If your heat stops suddenly, we’re ready to restore comfort fast.
We repair and install Carrier, Trane, Goodman, Amana, Lennox, Rheem, Ruud, Bryant, York, Daikin, American Standard, Mitsubishi, and more.
Absolutely. Timely repairs prevent costly breakdowns, improve efficiency, and lower monthly bills—saving you money over your system’s lifespan.
B Mays Customer Stories
See What Our Clients Are Saying
Brandon was absolutely phenomenal! We called him for a 2nd opinion on our AC blowing hot and not only did he get us in faster, he found the real issue and got us cool in no time. Incredibly grateful, and will recommend him to any friends and family without hesitation. Thank you so much! We can enjoy our home again!



